Menu

ఆస్కార్:2014-నామినేషన్స్

The full list of Oscar nominations for 2014 is as follows, with links to reviews of each nominated film.

BEST PICTURE:

  1. 12 Years a Slave
  2. Captain Phillips
  3. Gravity
  4. Philomena
  5. The Wolf of Wall Street
  6. Nebraska
  7. American Hustle
  8. Dallas Buyers Club
  9. Her

BEST DIRECTOR:

  1. David O Russel – American Hustle
  2. Alfonso Cuaron – Gravity
  3. Alexander Payne – Nebraska
  4. Steve McQueen – 12 Years a Slave
  5. Martin Scorsese – The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

  1. Christian Bale – American Hustle
  2. Bruce Dern – Nebraska
  3. Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf of Wall Street
  4. Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years a Slave
  5. Matthew McConaughey – Dallas Buyers Club

BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE:

  1. Cate Blanchett, Blue Jasmine
  2. Amy Adams – American Hustle
  3. Sandra Bullock – Gravity
  4. Judi Dench – Philomena
  5. Meryl Streep – August Osage County

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR:

  1. Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
  2. Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips
  3. Michael Fassbender – 12 Years a Slave
  4. Jonah Hill – The Wolf of Wall Street
  5. Jared Leto – Dallas Buyers Club

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS:

  1. Jennifer Lawrence, American Hustle
  2. Lupita Nyong’o, 12 Years a Slave
  3. Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine
  4. Julia Roberts – August Osage County
  5. June Squibb – Nebraska

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE FILM:

  1. Despicable Me 2
  2. Frozen
  3. The Croods
  4. Ernest & Celestine
  5. The Wind Rises

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY:

  1. Richard Linklater, Julie Delpy, Ethan Hawke – Before Midnight
  2. Billy Ray – Captain Phillips
  3. Steve Coogan and Jeff Pope – Philomena
  4. John Ridley – 12 Years a Slave
  5. Terence Winter – The Wolf of Wall Street

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY:

  1. Eric Warren Singer and David O. Russell – American Hustle
  2. Woody Allen – Blue Jasmine
  3. Craig Borten & Melisa Wallack – Dallas Buyers Club
  4. Spike Jonze – Her
  5. Bob Nelson – Nebraska

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM:

  1. The Great Beauty (Italy)
  2. The Hunt (Denmark)
  3. The Broken Circle Breakdown (Belgium)
  4. The Missing Picture (Cambodia)
  5. Omar (Palestine)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG:

  1. Let It Go – Frozen
  2. Ordinary Love – Mandela: Long Walk to Freedom
  3. Alone Yet Not Alone – Alone Yet Not Alone
  4. Happy – Despicable Me 2
  5. The Moon Song – Her

BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE:

  1. The Act of Killing
  2. Cutie and the Boxer
  3. Dirty Wars
  4. The Square
  5. 20 Feet from Stardom

BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT SUBJECT:

  1. SaveDigger
  2. Facing Fear
  3. Karama Has No Walls
  4. The Lady in Number 6: Music Saved My Life
  5. Prison Terminal: The Last Days of Private Jack Hall

BEST FILM EDITING:

  1. American Hustle
  2. Captain Phillips
  3. Dallas Buyers Club
  4. Gravity
  5. 12 Years a Slave

BEST MAKE-UP & HAIRSTYLING:

  1. Dallas Buyers Club
  2. Jackass Presents: Bad Grandpa
  3. The Lone Ranger

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED):

  1. Feral
  2. Get a Horse!
  3. Mr Hublot
  4. Possessions
  5. Room on the Broom

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION):

  1. Aquel No Era Yo (That Wasn’t Me)
  2. Avant Que De Tour Perdre (Just Before Losing Everything)
  3. Helium
  4. Pitääkö Mun Kaikki Hoitaa? (Do I Have to Take Care of Everything?)
  5. The Voorman Problem

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN:

  1. American Hustle
  2. Gravity
  3. The Great Gatsby
  4. Her
  5. 12 Years a Slave

BEST SOUND EDITING:

  1. All Is Lost
  2. Captain Phillips
  3. Gravity
  4. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  5. Lone Survivor

BEST SOUND MIXING:

  1. Captain Phillips
  2. Gravity
  3. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  4. Inside Llewyn Davis
  5. Lone Survivor

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS:

  1. Gravity
  2. The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug
  3. Iron Man 3
  4. The Lone Ranger
  5. Star Trek Into Darkness
2 Comments
  1. Suresh Ragutu January 16, 2014 /
  2. anusha lasya February 22, 2014 /