Menu

65వ వెనిస్ చలనచిత్రోత్సవం – Line-up

The line-up of the 65th Venice Film Festival includes the following sections:

  • Venezia 65: an international competition of feature films, presented as world premieres and running for the Golden Lion
  • Out of Competition: important works of the year, and in particular those by directors already established in past editions of the Festival
  • Orizzonti: a section aiming to provide an overview of new trends in cinema
  • Corto Cortissimo: an international competition of short films (not exceeding 30 minutes)
  • These Phantoms: Italian Cinema Rediscovered (1946-1975): a new series of retrospective screenings and restorations

Venezia 65

  1. Darren Aronofsky The Wrestler – USA, 105‘ Mickey Rourke, Marisa Tomei, Evan Rachel Wood
  2. Guillermo Arriaga The Burning Plain – USA, 147’ Charlize Theron, Kim Basinger, Joaquim de Almeida
  3. Pupi Avati Il papà di Giovanna – Italy, 104’ Silvio Orlando, Alba Rohrwacher, Francesca Neri, Ezio Greggio, Serena Grandi
  4. Marco Bechis BirdWatchers – Italy / Brazil, 108’ Claudio Santamaria, Alicélia Batista Cabreira, Chiara Caselli, Abrisio Da Silva Pedro
  5. Patrick Mario Bernard, Pierre Trividic L’Autre – France, 97’ Dominique Blanc, Cyril Gueï, Peter Bonke, Christèle Tual
  6. Kathryn Bigelow Hurt Locker – USA, 131’ Ralph Fiennes, Guy Pearce, David Morse, Jeremy Renner
  7. Pappi Corsicato Il seme della discordia – Italy, 85’ Caterina Murino, Alessandro Gassman, Martina Stella, Michele Venitucci, Isabella Ferrari
  8. Jonathan Demme Rachel Getting Married – USA, 116‘ Anne Hathaway, Debra Winger, Rosemarie Dewitt, Bill Irwin, Tunde Adebimpe
  9. Haile Gerima Teza – Ethiopia / Germany / France, 140’ Aron Arefe, Abiye Tedla, Takelech Beyene
  10. Aleksey German Jr. Bumažnyj soldat (Paper Soldier) – Russia, 116’ Chulpan Khamatova, Merab Ninidze, Anastasya Shevelyova
  11. Semih Kaplanoglu Süt – Turkey / France / Germany, 102‘ Melih Selcuk, Basak Koklukaya
  12. Takeshi Kitano Akires to kame (Achilles and the Tortoise) – Japan, 119’ Beat Takeshi, Kanako Higuchi, Yurei Yanagi, Kumiko Aso
  13. Hayao Miyazaki Gake no ue no Ponyo (Ponyo on Cliff by the Sea) – Japan, 101’ animation
  14. Amir Naderi Vegas: Based on a True Story – USA, 102‘ Mark Greenfield, Nancy La Scala, Zach Thomas
  15. Mamoru Oshii The Sky Crawlers – Japan, 122’ animation
  16. Ferzan Özpetek Un giorno perfetto – Italy, 95’ Isabella Ferrari, Valerio Mastandrea, Valerio Binasco, Nicole Grimaudo, Stefania Sandrelli
  17. Christian Petzold Jerichow – Germany, 93’ Nina Hoss, Benno Fürmann, Hilmi Sözer
  18. Barbet Schroeder Inju, la Bête dans l’ombre – France, 105’ Magimel Benoît, Minamoto Lika, Shun Sugata, Maurice Bénichou, Ryo Ishibashi
  19. Werner Schroeter Nuit de chien – France / Germany / Portugal, 110’ Pascal Greggory, Bruno Todeschini, Amira Casar, Jean-François Stevenin
  20. Tariq Teguia Gabbla (Inland) – Algeria / France, 140’ Kader Affak, Ines Rose Djakou, Ahmed Benaïssa, Fethi Ghares, Kouider Medjahed, Djalila Kadi-Hanifi
  21. YU Lik-wai Dangkou (Plastic City) – Brazil / China / Hong Kong/China / Japan, 118’ Joe Odagiri, Anthony Wong, Huang Yi, Jeff Chen

Out of Competition

  1. Paolo Benvenuti Puccini e la fanciulla – Italy, 84’ Riccardo Moretti, Tania Squillarlo, Giovanna Daddi, Debora Mattiello, Federica Chezzi
  2. Adriano Celentano Yuppi Du – Italy, 125’ Adriano Celentano, Charlotte Rampling, Claudia Mori, Gino Santercole
  3. Joel Coen, Ethan Coen Burn After Reading – USA, 95’ George Clooney, Brad Pitt, Frances McDormand, John Malkovich, Tilda Swinton
  4. Claire Denis 35 Rhums – France / Spain, 100‘ Alex Descas, Grégoire Colin, Nicole Dogue, Mati Diop
  5. JIA Zhangke Heshang aiqing (Cry me a river) (short film) – China / Spain / France, 19’ Tao Zhao / Hongmei Wang
  6. Abbas Kiarostami Shirin – Iran, 92’ Juliette Binoche, Mahnaz Afshar, Niki Karimi
  7. Domenico Modugno Tutto è musica (1963) – Italy, 97’ Domenico Modugno, Franco Franchi, Ciccio Ingrassia
  8. Mario Monicelli Vicino al Colosseo… c’è Monti (short film) – Italy, 22’ (documentary)
  9. Manoel de Oliveira Do Visível ao Invisível (short film) – Brazil / Portugal, 7‘ Leon Cakoff, Ricardo Trepa
  10. Tito Schipa Jr. Orfeo 9 (1973) – Italy, 82’ Tito Schipa Jr., Renato Zero, Loredana Bertè
  11. Agnés Varda Les Plages d’Agnès – France, 100’ (documentary)
  12. Fabrice Du Welz Vinyan – France / UK / Belgium, 95’ Emmanuelle Béart, Rufus Sewell
  13. José Mojica Marins Encarnação do demonio – Brazil, 90’ José Mojica Marins, Débora Muniz, Raymond Castile
  14. Piero Tellini Nel blu dipinto di blu (Volare) (1959) – Italy, 104‘ Domenico Modugno, Giovanna Ralli, Vittorio De Sica, Franco Migliacci
  15. Ferrán Alberich Bajo el Signo de las Sombras (1984) – Spain, 31‘(documentary)
  16. Lorenzo Llbobet Gracia Vida en Sombras (1947) – Spain, 90‘ Fernando Fernán Gómez, María Dolores Pradera, Isabel de Pomés, Alfonso Estela
  17. Masahiro Makino, Hiroshi Inagaki Kettô Takadanobaba (1937) – Japan, 64’ Tsumasaburo Bando, Tokuma Dan, Ryosuke Kagawa, Takashi Shimura
  18. Pier Paolo Pasolini La rabbia (1963) (previously unreleased version) – Italy, 84‘ (documentary)
  19. Minoru Kawasaki Girara no gyakushu / Samitto kiki ippatsu! (Monster X Strikes Back: Attack the G8 Summit!) – Japan, 98’Natsuki Kato, Kazuki Kato, Hirohisa Nakata, Susumu Kurobe
  20. Nonzee Nimibutr Puen yai jom sa lad (Queens of Langkasuka) – Thailand, 147’Ananda Everingham, Jarunee Suksawat, Sorapong Chatri

ఇక్కడ ప్రదర్శించే మొత్తం సినిమా వివరాల కొరకు ఇక్కడ చూడండి.

One Response